Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Wacky Wednesday

I laughed so much sides still ache. I swear I work with some real nutcases, but Lord ya gotta love em!! LOL
The department I work in consists of 10 women. All of us are about the same age, mid to late 40's. I think Darlene is in her mid 30's but we will forgive her for that. We've all pretty much been through the same things...relationship break ups, child rearing, dim witted boyfriends and/or husbands, good sex, bad sex, no sex, you get the picture. I've worked with most of these gals for 4 years...and I thought I knew them pretty well. But sometimes...well you just don't know. LOL
Deb is a wild one. She is the partier of the group, very open about her relationships and generally does what she wants, when she wants. She proclaims to have 'been around the boat and back' and admits she will probably go to Hell when the time comes. She is not shy about anything, and sometimes I blush at the things that come out of her mouth.
When it comes to the matters of sex, well lets just say...she's been there done that!
This morning, Kevin, who works next door in the machine shop, was walking thru our room and stopped to chat for a minute, mentioning that he had a battle with Jose Cuervo over the past weekend and was still recovering. I had my headphones on and only picked up that he was I asked Deb after he left what his problem was. Trying to be funny, she said..."Oh he had a date with Jose Fellatio last weekend." OK so that left me speechless for about 5 seconds...then I started giggling. Then she said, "That's that blind singer's name, right...Jose Fellatio?" Now I know Deb bleaches her hair and all and sometimes she doesn't know the definition of some words but I figured with her sexual experience, she had to be playing with me, right? That got some of the others laughing as well, and by now Deb really didn't know what was so funny. She asked Cindy what Jose's name was, (she was referring to Jose Feliciano) and then asked who Jose Fellatio was. By now I can hardly compose myself...the tears were running down my face and I couldn't even speak. Cindy quietly explained to her what fellatio was...amazingly enough, she had no idea. Mind you...I am STILL dying in my seat and cannot breathe, watching this unfold around me. Then, Hallie, another one of the 'innocents' pipes up and says she doesn't understand what is so funny. Cindy again has to explain what fellatio is...and whispers 'blow job' to her. Next thing I hear is, "Oh I had one on Sunday!" OMG I am about to lose complete control now...I cannot believe my ears! LOL This gets Cindy going and she can't talk now, her mascara is running down her face and we are both looking for kleenex. Hallie then says..."what is so funny about pork chops anyway?" She thought Cindy said pork chops, instead of blow job! LOL ok that sounds close...yeah right! By now my boss has come out of her office to see what all the giggling is all about. Thank GOD she is female. I never would have been able to explain all this to a man!
Anyway...just goes to show you how things can get blown...ooops sorry no pun intended...wayyyy out of proportion. All this because of a bottle of Jose Cuervo!
Well...we don't make much money but we sure do have fun!!!

One more day and a nice long weekend. The weather is supposed to be pretty good, with the exception of some rain from Ernesto on Saturday. I can deal with that!

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Lainie's Lil Brats

These are my sweet brats...taken last Christmas.

Is it Friday yet?

My new adventure has now begun. First off I want to just say I hope I don't bore the hell out of you all. My life just isn't all that exciting. But having been encouraged by Kerry, AliceKay and ChicagoLady, I decided to give it a try. Tori... thank you for the welcome. I look forward to getting to know you.

I guess I should start off with some get to know you stuff. Most of you know I am from Southeastern New Hampshire. I've lived here all 49 years of my life. I really enjoy New Hampshire except for the terribly long winters, and once the cold and snow arrives, you will see just how much I dislike the winter.
I am divorced and the mother of two adult (ok of legal age) kids. Eric, is 23 years old and lives in his own apartment about a half hour away. Sara is 21 and a Senior at the University of New Hampshire. She should graduate in May with a Bachelor's Degree in Anthropology. Anthropology is the science dealing with the study of man and his origins and culture, not bones and dinosaurs. We , (and I include myself here) learn something new every day! LOL
So as you can see, I have a semi empty nest thing going on here. I say semi because I share my sofa time with my 6 yr old chihuahua, Huntababes. (I didn't name him.) He's a sweet lil boy and I will post some pics of him and my awesome kids soon.

Ok so...I have a decent job working for a government contractor. We manufacture mountable flashlights, night vision goggles, weapon siting systems, just about anything optical, for the military. With the things going on in Iraq and Afghanistan, it is rewarding to know that I am doing something to help protect our troops while they protect me, regardless of how I feel about the War itself.
I work 10 hour days, 5 days a week, with every other Friday off, unless overtime is required.
My work day starts at 5:30 am, so I am up pretty early. Good thing I am a morning person.
I get home around 4:30 pm. It's a long day, for sure.
In my free time I like to read, hang out with my friends, watch dvd's, and of course spend time online. I have made some great friends in the 9 or 10 years that I have been online.

This week has been a pretty good week so far. No one has pissed in my cheerios in several days, and hopefully I can coast thru the remainder of the week with no major roadblocks. This is my off Friday week and with the long Holiday weekend coming will make for an even longer weekend. You gotta LOVE that!! I am hoping that nasty hurricane will NOT blow thru here and mess up the weekend. I haven't heard the latest reports but I am keeping my fingers crossed. Of course...if it does, I do have alternate indoor activities planned. ;-)

Alright this is a start. :-) I will return!!